fbpx

Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Generally

The Australian Privacy Act 1988 determines how we are required to handle and advise on the collection of your personal information. We may collect personal information about you when you visit this website, purchase from us online, submit an enquiry through the contact form on this website, or if you communicate with us through our social channels. This may include your name, address, telephone and/or email address.

Payments

When you make an online purchase with us, you provide to us your personal information to allow us to fulfil that purchase.  Your information is securely encrypted using our SSL Certificate when transmitted. Your Paypal or Credit Card details are not processed through pages controlled by us.  They are securely handled by the respective financial providers. We do not capture or process any payment information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Your personal information is used in the following ways:

  • Australia Post – for delivery labels and delivery tracking codes
  • Website Administrator – your sales history will be included when creating sales / product data on a state location basis.  Your name and email address will not be available.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can see what information is posted / held by logging into the My Account section. You are able to edit your contact information including addresses and any stored credit card information.

if you wish to see what personal information we hold about you, please contact us.